Please Wait...
 

Terms and Conditions

Privacy Policy

  1. We respect your privacy

1.1. MindBodySpirit Festival respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. “Personal information” is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

  1. Collection of personal information

2.1. MindBodySpirit Festival will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

  1. How we collect your personal information

3.1. MindBodySpirit Festival collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

  1. Use of your personal information

4.1. MindBodySpirit Festival may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. MindBodySpirit Festival may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

  1. Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law, regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of MindBodySpirit Festival, www.mbsfestival.com.au, its customers or third parties.

5.4. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia.

5.5. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.6. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

  1. Security of your personal information

6.1. MindBodySpirit Festival is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

  1. Access to your personal information

7.1. You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at marketing@eea.net.au.

7.2. We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.

  1. Complaints about privacy

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to Level 1, 801 Glenferrie Road, Hawthorn, VIC 3121, Australia. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

  1. Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1. Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

  1. Website

10.1. When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.mbsfestival.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

10.2. Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

10.3. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords and social media websites. If you do see any advertisements on these sites, they can be easily unsubscribed from by following the platform’s unsubscribe button (i.e. clicking the appropriate button). These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

10.4. Third party sites

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that MindBodySpirit Festival is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

19 January 2017

Terms and Conditions

Order Form Information

You are ordering your tickets for this event from:

  • You are ordering your tickets for this event from:
  • Exhibitions and Events Australia Pty Ltd ("Event Organiser" or "Seller")
  • ABN: 78 116 403 126
  • Email: mbsfestival@eea.net.au
  • The transaction is being processed and facilitated through the ticketing website of:
  • Lüp Pty Ltd
  • ABN: 17 564 826 326
  • Email: tickets@lup.com.au
  • Phone: 1300 884 226
  • Address: GPO Box 647, Brisbane QLD 4001

Delivery of Your Tickets

  • Your tickets will be delivered electronically via email. (E-tickets)
  • You can then print these or bring them on your smart phone or tablet to the event so we can scan you in at the door.
  • We will send you your e-ticket to the email address provided as soon as you complete your order.

Processing and Credit Card Fees

  • If there are any processing or credit card fees, these will be calculated and shown to you during purchase.
  • If there is $0 or no value in 'Fees' column or fields, that means there are no fees applicable to your purchase.

Security

  • All transactions with us are protected using 128-bit SSL encryption to ensure the security of your personal information.

Privacy Policy

  • Your personal information is being collected to facilitate your ticket order and to allow entry to the event.
  • Your information is shared with the Event Organiser, to enable them to communicate to you regarding the event.
  • If you wish to be removed from any mailing lists please email us at mbsfestival@eea.net.au

Disclaimer, Terms and Conditions

By entering your details you are agreeing to the terms and conditions listed below.

By scanning your QR Coded Ticket at any exhibitor, you are agreeing for your details to be supplied to them and to their Terms and Conditions. (See exhibitor's stands for more details)

Definitions:

(a) "web" or "web site" or "site" means the system or database on which the personal information is stored;

(b) "You" or "your" means Lüp Pty Ltd

(c) "I", "my" or "me" means the person who has entered information into any electronic form on a site

(d) "information" or "personal information" means any information entered into any electronic form that is provided that may identify a person

(e) "Show" or "Expo" means the event for which you registered 

GENERAL

  • I confirm that the information I have entered is completely accurate, and in particular I have taken care to ensure that my email address is correctly entered.
  • I agree and consent to my personal information being utilised for current and future competitions, draws, lotteries and promotions by the promoters and exhibitors of the Show.
  • I agree and consent to, for promotional purposes, you providing the information I have entered into any electronic form on your site to entities/businesses attached, related, affiliated or associated to the Show, including but not limited to the Event Organiser, presenters, sponsors, exhibitors and suppliers.
  • I agree that by my entering into any competitions at the Show, that I agree and consent to my personal information being utilised by such competition for the competition purposes and the promoter of the competition and authorise the publication of my details as they relate to the competition.
  • I agree that you will not be liable to me, except in the case of fraud, for any act or omission (whether negligent or misleading or deceptive or otherwise) by you in the performance or purported performance of your obligations under these terms and conditions.
  • I indemnify you against all claims, except in the case of fraud, arising out of or in any way connected with any act or omission by you in the performance or purported performance of your obligations under these terms and conditions.
  • I agree that liability on your part or on the part of your servants or agents for damages for or in respect of any claim arising out of or in connection with the relationship established by this agreement or any conduct under it or any orders or instructions given to you by me , shall not in any event (and whether or not such liability results from or involves negligence) exceed $50.00.
  • I agree that by my entering information into any electronic form on your site, that I am agreeing to the terms and conditions herein and to the Disclaimer.
  • I agree that by consenting to join the 'Mind Body Spirit Club' (MBS Club), I will receive updates, news and special offers via email for future events.